QuarterbackStats.comQuarterbackStats.com

2022 NFL 40+ Yard Completions Leaders

Completions that gained 40 yards or more.

The 2022 leaders: Patrick Mahomes (13), Jared Goff (12), Josh Allen (12).

40+ Yard Completions

Counting stat: every player above zero is listed. 59 players.

RkPlayerPosTeamAttDropbacks40+
1Patrick MahomesQBKC64872013
2Jared GoffQBDET58762412
3Josh AllenQBBUF56765012
4Tua TagovailoaQBMIA40043012
5Jalen HurtsQBPHI46054111
6Russell WilsonQBDEN48356511
7Joe BurrowQBCIN60667310
8Kirk CousinsQBMIN64369810
9Ryan TannehillQBTEN32537010
10Derek CarrQBLV5025438
11Tom BradyQBTB7337568
12Andy DaltonQBNO3784147
13Davis MillsQBHOU4795267
14Justin FieldsQBCHI3184397
15Justin HerbertQBLAC6997577
16Mac JonesQBNE4424947
17Aaron RodgersQBGB5425856
18Geno SmithQBSEA5726506
19Sam DarnoldQBCAR1401566
20Zach WilsonQBNYJ2422786
21Daniel JonesQBNYG4725655
22Taylor HeinickeQBWAS2592895
23Carson WentzQBWAS2763144
24Jacoby BrissettQBCLE3694134
25Jameis WinstonQBNO1151274
26Lamar JacksonQBBAL3263774
27Marcus MariotaQBATL3003514
28Matthew StaffordQBLA3033374
29Baker MayfieldQBCAR3353853
30Brock PurdyQBSF1701873
31Dak PrescottQBDAL3944293
32Mike WhiteQBNYJ1751853
33Trevor LawrenceQBJAX5846333
34Bailey ZappeQBNE92992
35Cooper RushQBDAL1621702
36Gardner MinshewQBPHI76832
37Jarrett StidhamQBLV831012
38Jimmy GaroppoloQBSF3083292
39Matt RyanQBIND4615082
40Mitchell TrubiskyQBPIT1801942
41PJ WalkerQBCAR1061152
42Teddy BridgewaterQBMIA79892
43Anthony BrownQBBAL49521
44Brett RypienQBDEN88971
45Colt McCoyQBARI1321531
46David BloughQBARI58651
47Deshaun WatsonQBCLE1702001
48Desmond RidderQBATL1151351
49Jacob EasonQBCAR551
50Joe FlaccoQBNYJ1912021
51Jordan LoveQBGB21201
52Kenny PickettQBPIT3894431
53Malik WillisQBTEN61791
54Nick FolesQBIND42511
55Sam EhlingerQBIND1011261
56Sam HowellQBWAS19251
57Trace McSorleyQBARI83901
58Trey LanceQBSF31371
59Tyler HuntleyQBBAL1121321

More 2022 NFL Quarterback Leaderboards

EPA per Dropback ACE (Accuracy Compared to Expectation) ACE per 100 Attempts Expected Completion % Success Rate Total Passing EPA Total QB EPA (Passing + Rushing) First-Down Rate per Dropback Explosive Pass Rate Negative-Play Rate Win Probability Added EPA per Dropback, Excluding Garbage Time NFL Passer Rating Completion % Yards per Attempt Adjusted Net Yards per Attempt Adjusted Yards per Attempt Net Yards per Attempt Yards per Completion Touchdown % Interception % TD:INT Ratio Sack % Passing Yards per Game Pass Attempts per Game Passing Yards Passing Touchdowns Completions Pass Attempts Interceptions Thrown Sacks Taken Passing First Downs 20+ Yard Completions Longest Completion 300-Yard Passing Games 4-Touchdown Games Wins as Starter Average Depth of Target Deep Attempt Rate Deep Completion % YAC per Completion Share of Yards Through the Air 3rd-Down Conversion Rate Red Zone Touchdown Rate Clutch EPA per Dropback Clutch Passer Rating Two-Minute Drill EPA per Dropback Game-Winning Drives 4th-Quarter Comebacks Quarterback Rushing Yards Quarterback Rushing EPA Scrambles QB Sneak Conversion Rate Touchdowns Responsible For Total Yards (Passing + Rushing) Turnovers Turnover Rate per Play

Other seasons: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016

QBS BLOG · PASSING QUESTIONS · MINDSET

Understanding the Throw.

What the box score cannot tell you about the people behind the pass.

All Posts →
FROM THE A-GAME PODCAST

10 Mind-Body Performance Recovery Tools Backed By Science

Learn the break down of ten mind-body recovery tools, each backed by science, including how and when to use them to perform at your peak.

Listen to the Episode ↗