QuarterbackStats.comQuarterbackStats.com

2018 NFL 40+ Yard Completions Leaders

Completions that gained 40 yards or more.

The 2018 leaders: Aaron Rodgers (16), Ben Roethlisberger (16), Patrick Mahomes (15).

40+ Yard Completions

Counting stat: every player above zero is listed. 47 players.

RkPlayerPosTeamAttDropbacks40+
1Aaron RodgersQBGB59767716
2Ben RoethlisbergerQBPIT67570816
3Patrick MahomesQBKC58063315
4Russell WilsonQBSEA42749913
5Case KeenumQBDEN58663011
6Eli ManningQBNYG57662610
7Mitchell TrubiskyQBCHI43449310
8Philip RiversQBLAC50854510
9Baker MayfieldQBCLE4865259
10Dak PrescottQBDAL5266119
11Jared GoffQBLA5616129
12Matt RyanQBATL6086669
13Deshaun WatsonQBHOU5056198
14Ryan FitzpatrickQBTB2462838
15Tom BradyQBNE5705948
16Andrew LuckQBIND6396767
17Derek CarrQBLV5536057
18Kirk CousinsQBMIN6066607
19Nick MullensQBSF2742887
20Drew BreesQBNO4895106
21Jameis WinstonQBTB3784406
22Matthew StaffordQBDET5556076
23Carson WentzQBPHI4014465
24Josh AllenQBBUF3193945
25Marcus MariotaQBTEN3314075
26Ryan TannehillQBMIA2743155
27Alex SmithQBWAS3283694
28C.J. BeathardQBSF1691984
29Joe FlaccoQBBAL3793964
30Josh RosenQBARI3934514
31Nick FolesQBPHI1952044
32Sam DarnoldQBNYJ4144584
33Blake BortlesQBJAX4034733
34Brock OsweilerQBMIA1781983
35Cam NewtonQBCAR4715233
36Lamar JacksonQBBAL1702032
37Matt BarkleyQBBUF25262
38Andy DaltonQBCIN3653951
39Chase DanielQBCHI76871
40Colt McCoyQBWAS54651
41Derek AndersonQBBUF70751
42Jimmy GaroppoloQBSF891071
43Josh JohnsonQBWAS911131
44Josh McCownQBNYJ1101211
45Kyle AllenQBCAR31341
46Taysom HillQBNO7101
47Tyrod TaylorQBCLE851071

More 2018 NFL Quarterback Leaderboards

EPA per Dropback ACE (Accuracy Compared to Expectation) ACE per 100 Attempts Expected Completion % Success Rate Total Passing EPA Total QB EPA (Passing + Rushing) First-Down Rate per Dropback Explosive Pass Rate Negative-Play Rate Win Probability Added EPA per Dropback, Excluding Garbage Time NFL Passer Rating Completion % Yards per Attempt Adjusted Net Yards per Attempt Adjusted Yards per Attempt Net Yards per Attempt Yards per Completion Touchdown % Interception % TD:INT Ratio Sack % Passing Yards per Game Pass Attempts per Game Passing Yards Passing Touchdowns Completions Pass Attempts Interceptions Thrown Sacks Taken Passing First Downs 20+ Yard Completions Longest Completion 300-Yard Passing Games 4-Touchdown Games Wins as Starter Average Depth of Target Deep Attempt Rate Deep Completion % YAC per Completion Share of Yards Through the Air 3rd-Down Conversion Rate Red Zone Touchdown Rate Clutch EPA per Dropback Clutch Passer Rating Two-Minute Drill EPA per Dropback Game-Winning Drives 4th-Quarter Comebacks Quarterback Rushing Yards Quarterback Rushing EPA Scrambles QB Sneak Conversion Rate Touchdowns Responsible For Total Yards (Passing + Rushing) Turnovers Turnover Rate per Play

Other seasons: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016

QBS BLOG · PASSING QUESTIONS · MINDSET

Understanding the Throw.

What the box score cannot tell you about the people behind the pass.

All Posts →
FROM THE A-GAME PODCAST

10 Mind-Body Performance Recovery Tools Backed By Science

Learn the break down of ten mind-body recovery tools, each backed by science, including how and when to use them to perform at your peak.

Listen to the Episode ↗