QuarterbackStats.comQuarterbackStats.com

2018 NFL Total QB EPA (Passing + Rushing) Leaders

Dropback EPA plus EPA on designed runs. Scrambles are already inside the dropback number, so they are not counted twice.

The 2018 leaders: Patrick Mahomes (+244.0), Drew Brees (+176.6), Ben Roethlisberger (+158.4).

Total QB EPA (Passing + Rushing)

Counting stat: every player above zero is listed. 70 players.

RkPlayerPosTeamAttDropbacksQB EPA
1Patrick MahomesQBKC580633+244.0
2Drew BreesQBNO489510+176.6
3Ben RoethlisbergerQBPIT675708+158.4
4Philip RiversQBLAC508545+134.3
5Matt RyanQBATL608666+133.3
6Jared GoffQBLA561612+114.9
7Andrew LuckQBIND639676+111.0
8Tom BradyQBNE570594+101.2
9Russell WilsonQBSEA427499+87.1
10Mitchell TrubiskyQBCHI434493+82.7
11Deshaun WatsonQBHOU505619+81.4
12Aaron RodgersQBGB597677+78.4
13Ryan FitzpatrickQBTB246283+60.7
14Jameis WinstonQBTB378440+60.3
15Cam NewtonQBCAR471523+47.0
16Dak PrescottQBDAL526611+42.6
17Baker MayfieldQBCLE486525+39.0
18Carson WentzQBPHI401446+37.6
19Eli ManningQBNYG576626+34.9
20Joe FlaccoQBBAL379396+25.7
21Nick FolesQBPHI195204+25.7
22Nick MullensQBSF274288+24.2
23Andy DaltonQBCIN365395+24.0
24Marcus MariotaQBTEN331407+23.5
25Kyle AllenQBCAR3134+14.7
26Matt BarkleyQBBUF2526+14.0
27Matthew StaffordQBDET555607+10.2
28Alex SmithQBWAS328369+9.0
29Taysom HillQBNO710+8.8
30Mike GlennonQBARI2122+8.7
31Lamar JacksonQBBAL170203+5.2
32Nate SudfeldQBPHI22+2.8
33Derek CarrQBLV553605+1.0
34Sean MannionQBLA33+0.8
35Jimmy GaroppoloQBSF89107+0.8
36Josh AllenQBBUF319394+0.6
37Blake BortlesQBJAX403473+0.4
38Robert Griffin IIIQBBAL66+0.1
39Chad HenneQBKC33+0.0
40Garrett GilbertQBCAR34-0.4
41Jacoby BrissettQBIND44-0.7
42Colt McCoyQBWAS5465-1.5
43Brian HoyerQBNE22-2.2
44Matt SchaubQBATL77-3.8
45Jeff DriskelQBCIN176203-5.6
46AJ McCarronQBLV34-5.9
47Geno SmithQBLAC46-6.2
48Kyle LaulettaQBNYG55-6.7
49Joshua DobbsQBPIT1214-6.9
50Teddy BridgewaterQBNO2328-9.2
51Case KeenumQBDEN586630-9.4
52Josh JohnsonQBWAS91113-9.4
53Chase DanielQBCHI7687-10.0
54Sam DarnoldQBNYJ414458-11.1
55Matt CasselQBDET1719-13.6
56Taylor HeinickeQBCAR5760-14.2
57Brock OsweilerQBMIA178198-14.6
58DeShone KizerQBGB4249-18.5
59Tyrod TaylorQBCLE85107-19.8
60Blaine GabbertQBTEN101106-21.3
61C.J. BeathardQBSF169198-24.3
62Kirk CousinsQBMIN606660-24.8
63Cody KesslerQBJAX131168-28.7
64Josh McCownQBNYJ110121-29.6
65Mark SanchezQBWAS3543-30.1
66Sam BradfordQBARI8087-30.7
67Derek AndersonQBBUF7075-38.6
68Nathan PetermanQBBUF8196-42.9
69Ryan TannehillQBMIA274315-58.8
70Josh RosenQBARI393451-145.5

More 2018 NFL Quarterback Leaderboards

EPA per Dropback ACE (Accuracy Compared to Expectation) ACE per 100 Attempts Expected Completion % Success Rate Total Passing EPA First-Down Rate per Dropback Explosive Pass Rate Negative-Play Rate Win Probability Added EPA per Dropback, Excluding Garbage Time NFL Passer Rating Completion % Yards per Attempt Adjusted Net Yards per Attempt Adjusted Yards per Attempt Net Yards per Attempt Yards per Completion Touchdown % Interception % TD:INT Ratio Sack % Passing Yards per Game Pass Attempts per Game Passing Yards Passing Touchdowns Completions Pass Attempts Interceptions Thrown Sacks Taken Passing First Downs 20+ Yard Completions 40+ Yard Completions Longest Completion 300-Yard Passing Games 4-Touchdown Games Wins as Starter Average Depth of Target Deep Attempt Rate Deep Completion % YAC per Completion Share of Yards Through the Air 3rd-Down Conversion Rate Red Zone Touchdown Rate Clutch EPA per Dropback Clutch Passer Rating Two-Minute Drill EPA per Dropback Game-Winning Drives 4th-Quarter Comebacks Quarterback Rushing Yards Quarterback Rushing EPA Scrambles QB Sneak Conversion Rate Touchdowns Responsible For Total Yards (Passing + Rushing) Turnovers Turnover Rate per Play

Other seasons: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016

QBS BLOG · PASSING QUESTIONS · MINDSET

Understanding the Throw.

What the box score cannot tell you about the people behind the pass.

All Posts →
FROM THE A-GAME PODCAST

10 Mind-Body Performance Recovery Tools Backed By Science

Learn the break down of ten mind-body recovery tools, each backed by science, including how and when to use them to perform at your peak.

Listen to the Episode ↗