QuarterbackStats.comQuarterbackStats.com

2018 NFL Passing Yards Leaders

Official passing yards.

The 2018 leaders: Ben Roethlisberger (5,129), Patrick Mahomes (5,097), Matt Ryan (4,924).

Passing Yards

Counting stat: every player above zero is listed. 69 players.

RkPlayerPosTeamAttDropbacksYds
1Ben RoethlisbergerQBPIT6757085,129
2Patrick MahomesQBKC5806335,097
3Matt RyanQBATL6086664,924
4Jared GoffQBLA5616124,688
5Andrew LuckQBIND6396764,593
6Aaron RodgersQBGB5976774,442
7Tom BradyQBNE5705944,355
8Philip RiversQBLAC5085454,308
9Eli ManningQBNYG5766264,299
10Kirk CousinsQBMIN6066604,298
11Deshaun WatsonQBHOU5056194,165
12Derek CarrQBLV5536054,049
13Drew BreesQBNO4895103,992
14Case KeenumQBDEN5866303,890
15Dak PrescottQBDAL5266113,885
16Matthew StaffordQBDET5556073,777
17Baker MayfieldQBCLE4865253,725
18Russell WilsonQBSEA4274993,448
19Cam NewtonQBCAR4715233,395
20Mitchell TrubiskyQBCHI4344933,223
21Carson WentzQBPHI4014463,074
22Jameis WinstonQBTB3784402,992
23Sam DarnoldQBNYJ4144582,865
24Blake BortlesQBJAX4034732,718
25Andy DaltonQBCIN3653952,566
26Marcus MariotaQBTEN3314072,528
27Joe FlaccoQBBAL3793962,465
28Ryan FitzpatrickQBTB2462832,366
29Josh RosenQBARI3934512,278
30Nick MullensQBSF2742882,277
31Alex SmithQBWAS3283692,180
32Josh AllenQBBUF3193942,044
33Ryan TannehillQBMIA2743151,979
34Nick FolesQBPHI1952041,413
35C.J. BeathardQBSF1691981,252
36Brock OsweilerQBMIA1781981,247
37Lamar JacksonQBBAL1702031,201
38Jeff DriskelQBCIN1762031,003
39Jimmy GaroppoloQBSF89107718
40Cody KesslerQBJAX131168709
41Blaine GabbertQBTEN101106626
42Josh JohnsonQBWAS91113590
43Josh McCownQBNYJ110121539
44Chase DanielQBCHI7687515
45Tyrod TaylorQBCLE85107473
46Derek AndersonQBBUF7075465
47Sam BradfordQBARI8087400
48Colt McCoyQBWAS5465372
49Taylor HeinickeQBCAR5760320
50Nathan PetermanQBBUF8196296
51Kyle AllenQBCAR3134266
52Matt BarkleyQBBUF2526232
53DeShone KizerQBGB4249187
54Mike GlennonQBARI2122174
55Mark SanchezQBWAS3543138
56Teddy BridgewaterQBNO2328118
57Taysom HillQBNO71064
58Matt CasselQBDET171959
59Joshua DobbsQBPIT121443
60Garrett GilbertQBCAR3440
61Chad HenneQBKC3329
62Sean MannionQBLA3323
63Nate SudfeldQBPHI2222
64Robert Griffin IIIQBBAL6621
65Matt SchaubQBATL7720
66AJ McCarronQBLV348
67Geno SmithQBLAC468
68Brian HoyerQBNE227
69Jacoby BrissettQBIND442

More 2018 NFL Quarterback Leaderboards

EPA per Dropback ACE (Accuracy Compared to Expectation) ACE per 100 Attempts Expected Completion % Success Rate Total Passing EPA Total QB EPA (Passing + Rushing) First-Down Rate per Dropback Explosive Pass Rate Negative-Play Rate Win Probability Added EPA per Dropback, Excluding Garbage Time NFL Passer Rating Completion % Yards per Attempt Adjusted Net Yards per Attempt Adjusted Yards per Attempt Net Yards per Attempt Yards per Completion Touchdown % Interception % TD:INT Ratio Sack % Passing Yards per Game Pass Attempts per Game Passing Touchdowns Completions Pass Attempts Interceptions Thrown Sacks Taken Passing First Downs 20+ Yard Completions 40+ Yard Completions Longest Completion 300-Yard Passing Games 4-Touchdown Games Wins as Starter Average Depth of Target Deep Attempt Rate Deep Completion % YAC per Completion Share of Yards Through the Air 3rd-Down Conversion Rate Red Zone Touchdown Rate Clutch EPA per Dropback Clutch Passer Rating Two-Minute Drill EPA per Dropback Game-Winning Drives 4th-Quarter Comebacks Quarterback Rushing Yards Quarterback Rushing EPA Scrambles QB Sneak Conversion Rate Touchdowns Responsible For Total Yards (Passing + Rushing) Turnovers Turnover Rate per Play

Other seasons: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016

QBS BLOG · PASSING QUESTIONS · MINDSET

Understanding the Throw.

What the box score cannot tell you about the people behind the pass.

All Posts →
FROM THE A-GAME PODCAST

10 Mind-Body Performance Recovery Tools Backed By Science

Learn the break down of ten mind-body recovery tools, each backed by science, including how and when to use them to perform at your peak.

Listen to the Episode ↗