QuarterbackStats.comQuarterbackStats.com

2025 NFL Sacks Taken Leaders

Times sacked.

The 2025 leaders: Cam Ward (55), Geno Smith (55), Justin Herbert (54).

Sacks Taken

Counting stat: every player above zero is listed. 66 players.

RkPlayerPosTeamAttDropbacksSk
1Cam WardQBTEN54061555
2Geno SmithQBLV44851955
3Justin HerbertQBLAC51261554
4Drake MayeQBNE49260147
5Jacoby BrissettQBARI48554943
6Trevor LawrenceQBJAX56064141
7Josh AllenQBBUF46054740
8Jared GoffQBDET57861938
9Baker MayfieldQBTB54362036
10Lamar JacksonQBBAL30236636
11Jaxson DartQBNYG33941135
12Patrick MahomesQBKC50258634
13Jalen HurtsQBPHI45452432
14Dak PrescottQBDAL60065431
15Tyler ShoughQBNO32737531
16Tua TagovailoaQBMIA38442330
17Aaron RodgersQBPIT49753629
18Bryce YoungQBCAR47853627
19J.J. McCarthyQBMIN24328727
20Justin FieldsQBNYJ20425727
21Sam DarnoldQBSEA47751427
22Caleb WilliamsQBCHI56863324
23C.J. StroudQBHOU42346823
24Matthew StaffordQBLA59762423
25Shedeur SandersQBCLE21225323
26Bo NixQBDEN61266922
27Daniel JonesQBIND38442622
28Jordan LoveQBGB43948321
29Brady CookQBNYJ15317919
30Carson WentzQBMIN16919619
31Dillon GabrielQBCLE18521419
32Jayden DanielsQBWAS18824218
33Joe FlaccoQBCIN41643418
34Spencer RattlerQBNO25728818
35Joe BurrowQBCIN25928417
36Kyler MurrayQBARI16119316
37Mac JonesQBSF28931016
38Marcus MariotaQBWAS22725916
39Max BrosmerQBMIN718714
40Tyrod TaylorQBNYJ13416914
41Kirk CousinsQBATL26928113
42Michael Penix Jr.QBATL27630213
43Brock PurdyQBSF28431311
44Russell WilsonQBNYG11914110
45Jake BrowningQBCIN1251389
46Andy DaltonQBCAR37468
47Chris OladokunQBKC55668
48Davis MillsQBHOU1591748
49Kenny PickettQBLV45558
50Quinn EwersQBMIA83948
51Tyler HuntleyQBBAL67818
52Trey LanceQBLAC57666
53Clayton TuneQBGB15225
54Philip RiversQBIND92975
55Shane BuecheleQBKC14205
56Jameis WinstonQBNYG66703
57Malik WillisQBGB35473
58Tanner McKeeQBPHI43493
59Josh JohnsonQBWAS54622
60Mason RudolphQBPIT52552
61Riley LeonardQBIND67722
62Teddy BridgewaterQBTB15182
63Aidan O'ConnellQBLV22241
64Brandon AllenQBTEN30311
65Brett RypienQBCIN011
66Cooper RushQBBAL52531

More 2025 NFL Quarterback Leaderboards

EPA per Dropback ACE (Accuracy Compared to Expectation) ACE per 100 Attempts Expected Completion % Success Rate Total Passing EPA Total QB EPA (Passing + Rushing) First-Down Rate per Dropback Explosive Pass Rate Negative-Play Rate Win Probability Added EPA per Dropback, Excluding Garbage Time NFL Passer Rating Completion % Yards per Attempt Adjusted Net Yards per Attempt Adjusted Yards per Attempt Net Yards per Attempt Yards per Completion Touchdown % Interception % TD:INT Ratio Sack % Passing Yards per Game Pass Attempts per Game Passing Yards Passing Touchdowns Completions Pass Attempts Interceptions Thrown Passing First Downs 20+ Yard Completions 40+ Yard Completions Longest Completion 300-Yard Passing Games 4-Touchdown Games Wins as Starter Average Depth of Target Deep Attempt Rate Deep Completion % YAC per Completion Share of Yards Through the Air 3rd-Down Conversion Rate Red Zone Touchdown Rate Clutch EPA per Dropback Clutch Passer Rating Two-Minute Drill EPA per Dropback Game-Winning Drives 4th-Quarter Comebacks Quarterback Rushing Yards Quarterback Rushing EPA Scrambles QB Sneak Conversion Rate Touchdowns Responsible For Total Yards (Passing + Rushing) Turnovers Turnover Rate per Play

Other seasons: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016

QBS BLOG · PASSING QUESTIONS · MINDSET

Understanding the Throw.

What the box score cannot tell you about the people behind the pass.

All Posts →
FROM THE A-GAME PODCAST

10 Mind-Body Performance Recovery Tools Backed By Science

Learn the break down of ten mind-body recovery tools, each backed by science, including how and when to use them to perform at your peak.

Listen to the Episode ↗