QuarterbackStats.comQuarterbackStats.com

2021 NFL Win Probability Added Leaders

How much the quarterback's dropbacks moved his team's chance of winning, added up over the season. Late, close plays count the most.

The 2021 leaders: Aaron Rodgers (+4.65), Patrick Mahomes (+4.60), Joe Burrow (+4.58).

Win Probability Added

Counting stat: every player above zero is listed. 76 players.

RkPlayerPosTeamAttDropbacksWPA
1Aaron RodgersQBGB531575+4.65
2Patrick MahomesQBKC658732+4.60
3Joe BurrowQBCIN520589+4.58
4Justin HerbertQBLAC672738+4.38
5Tom BradyQBTB719749+3.95
6Jimmy GaroppoloQBSF441473+3.33
7Derek CarrQBLV626680+3.30
8Kirk CousinsQBMIN561599+3.28
9Matthew StaffordQBLA601639+3.17
10Dak PrescottQBDAL596646+2.99
11Tua TagovailoaQBMIA388425+2.17
12Kyler MurrayQBARI481541+1.93
13Josh AllenQBBUF646718+1.78
14Lamar JacksonQBBAL382465+1.61
15Ryan TannehillQBTEN531596+1.56
16Matt RyanQBATL560616+1.13
17Jameis WinstonQBNO161189+0.83
18Teddy BridgewaterQBDEN426472+0.81
19Mac JonesQBNE521563+0.77
20Daniel JonesQBNYG361405+0.67
21Mason RudolphQBPIT5860+0.56
22Gardner MinshewQBPHI6069+0.48
23Colt McCoyQBARI99108+0.46
24Jared GoffQBDET494535+0.45
25Cooper RushQBDAL4751+0.43
26Taysom HillQBNO134157+0.42
27Jalen HurtsQBPHI432506+0.37
28Russell WilsonQBSEA400456+0.36
29Taylor HeinickeQBWAS494569+0.35
30Josh JohnsonQBNYJ8592+0.29
31Nick MullensQBCLE3029+0.25
32Nick FolesQBCHI3540+0.22
33Andy DaltonQBCHI236265+0.21
34Mike WhiteQBNYJ132136+0.21
35Ben RoethlisbergerQBPIT605644+0.20
36Trey LanceQBSF7186+0.14
37Case KeenumQBCLE7281+0.13
38C.J. BeathardQBJAX22+0.11
39Joe FlaccoQBNYJ4245+0.11
40Jacoby BrissettQBMIA225256+0.09
41Garrett GilbertQBWAS3133+0.05
42Mitchell TrubiskyQBBUF89+0.00
43Brian HoyerQBNE1111+0.00
44David BloughQBDET02+0.00
45Chad HenneQBKC1617-0.00
46Chris StrevelerQBARI912-0.00
47Feleipe FranksQBATL11-0.00
48Josh RosenQBATL1111-0.00
49Blaine GabbertQBTB1112-0.00
50PJ WalkerQBCAR6674-0.01
51Marcus MariotaQBLV22-0.02
52Brett RypienQBDEN22-0.03
53Nathan PetermanQBLV01-0.05
54Drew LockQBDEN111126-0.07
55Justin FieldsQBCHI270349-0.08
56Kyle AllenQBWAS1921-0.12
57Ryan FitzpatrickQBWAS68-0.14
58Sean MannionQBMIN3639-0.22
59Brandon AllenQBCIN3437-0.23
60Carson WentzQBIND516574-0.25
61Trevor SiemianQBNO188200-0.26
62Jacob EasonQBIND55-0.27
63Jordan LoveQBGB6270-0.30
64Tyrod TaylorQBHOU150177-0.35
65Tim BoyleQBDET9495-0.44
66Geno SmithQBSEA95111-0.48
67Ian BookQBNO2030-0.48
68Sam DarnoldQBCAR406464-0.61
69Jake FrommQBNYG6072-0.61
70Davis MillsQBHOU394433-0.73
71Cam NewtonQBCAR126141-0.83
72Tyler HuntleyQBBAL188228-1.01
73Mike GlennonQBNYG167177-1.08
74Zach WilsonQBNYJ383442-1.22
75Trevor LawrenceQBJAX602663-1.24
76Baker MayfieldQBCLE418484-1.28

More 2021 NFL Quarterback Leaderboards

EPA per Dropback ACE (Accuracy Compared to Expectation) ACE per 100 Attempts Expected Completion % Success Rate Total Passing EPA Total QB EPA (Passing + Rushing) First-Down Rate per Dropback Explosive Pass Rate Negative-Play Rate EPA per Dropback, Excluding Garbage Time NFL Passer Rating Completion % Yards per Attempt Adjusted Net Yards per Attempt Adjusted Yards per Attempt Net Yards per Attempt Yards per Completion Touchdown % Interception % TD:INT Ratio Sack % Passing Yards per Game Pass Attempts per Game Passing Yards Passing Touchdowns Completions Pass Attempts Interceptions Thrown Sacks Taken Passing First Downs 20+ Yard Completions 40+ Yard Completions Longest Completion 300-Yard Passing Games 4-Touchdown Games Wins as Starter Average Depth of Target Deep Attempt Rate Deep Completion % YAC per Completion Share of Yards Through the Air 3rd-Down Conversion Rate Red Zone Touchdown Rate Clutch EPA per Dropback Clutch Passer Rating Two-Minute Drill EPA per Dropback Game-Winning Drives 4th-Quarter Comebacks Quarterback Rushing Yards Quarterback Rushing EPA Scrambles QB Sneak Conversion Rate Touchdowns Responsible For Total Yards (Passing + Rushing) Turnovers Turnover Rate per Play

Other seasons: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016

QBS BLOG · PASSING QUESTIONS · MINDSET

Understanding the Throw.

What the box score cannot tell you about the people behind the pass.

All Posts →
FROM THE A-GAME PODCAST

10 Mind-Body Performance Recovery Tools Backed By Science

Learn the break down of ten mind-body recovery tools, each backed by science, including how and when to use them to perform at your peak.

Listen to the Episode ↗