QuarterbackStats.comQuarterbackStats.com

2021 NFL Pass Attempts Leaders

Pass attempts, including spikes.

The 2021 leaders: Tom Brady (719), Justin Herbert (672), Patrick Mahomes (658).

Pass Attempts

Counting stat: every player above zero is listed. 76 players.

RkPlayerPosTeamAttDropbacksAtt
1Tom BradyQBTB719749719
2Justin HerbertQBLAC672738672
3Patrick MahomesQBKC658732658
4Josh AllenQBBUF646718646
5Derek CarrQBLV626680626
6Ben RoethlisbergerQBPIT605644605
7Trevor LawrenceQBJAX602663602
8Matthew StaffordQBLA601639601
9Dak PrescottQBDAL596646596
10Kirk CousinsQBMIN561599561
11Matt RyanQBATL560616560
12Aaron RodgersQBGB531575531
13Ryan TannehillQBTEN531596531
14Mac JonesQBNE521563521
15Joe BurrowQBCIN520589520
16Carson WentzQBIND516574516
17Jared GoffQBDET494535494
18Taylor HeinickeQBWAS494569494
19Kyler MurrayQBARI481541481
20Jimmy GaroppoloQBSF441473441
21Jalen HurtsQBPHI432506432
22Teddy BridgewaterQBDEN426472426
23Baker MayfieldQBCLE418484418
24Sam DarnoldQBCAR406464406
25Russell WilsonQBSEA400456400
26Davis MillsQBHOU394433394
27Tua TagovailoaQBMIA388425388
28Zach WilsonQBNYJ383442383
29Lamar JacksonQBBAL382465382
30Daniel JonesQBNYG361405361
31Justin FieldsQBCHI270349270
32Andy DaltonQBCHI236265236
33Jacoby BrissettQBMIA225256225
34Trevor SiemianQBNO188200188
35Tyler HuntleyQBBAL188228188
36Mike GlennonQBNYG167177167
37Jameis WinstonQBNO161189161
38Tyrod TaylorQBHOU150177150
39Taysom HillQBNO134157134
40Mike WhiteQBNYJ132136132
41Cam NewtonQBCAR126141126
42Drew LockQBDEN111126111
43Colt McCoyQBARI9910899
44Geno SmithQBSEA9511195
45Tim BoyleQBDET949594
46Josh JohnsonQBNYJ859285
47Case KeenumQBCLE728172
48Trey LanceQBSF718671
49PJ WalkerQBCAR667466
50Jordan LoveQBGB627062
51Gardner MinshewQBPHI606960
52Jake FrommQBNYG607260
53Mason RudolphQBPIT586058
54Cooper RushQBDAL475147
55Joe FlaccoQBNYJ424542
56Sean MannionQBMIN363936
57Nick FolesQBCHI354035
58Brandon AllenQBCIN343734
59Garrett GilbertQBWAS313331
60Nick MullensQBCLE302930
61Ian BookQBNO203020
62Kyle AllenQBWAS192119
63Chad HenneQBKC161716
64Blaine GabbertQBTB111211
65Brian HoyerQBNE111111
66Josh RosenQBATL111111
67Chris StrevelerQBARI9129
68Mitchell TrubiskyQBBUF898
69Ryan FitzpatrickQBWAS686
70Jacob EasonQBIND555
71John WolfordQBLA454
72Kellen MondQBMIN333
73Brett RypienQBDEN222
74C.J. BeathardQBJAX222
75Marcus MariotaQBLV222
76Feleipe FranksQBATL111

More 2021 NFL Quarterback Leaderboards

EPA per Dropback ACE (Accuracy Compared to Expectation) ACE per 100 Attempts Expected Completion % Success Rate Total Passing EPA Total QB EPA (Passing + Rushing) First-Down Rate per Dropback Explosive Pass Rate Negative-Play Rate Win Probability Added EPA per Dropback, Excluding Garbage Time NFL Passer Rating Completion % Yards per Attempt Adjusted Net Yards per Attempt Adjusted Yards per Attempt Net Yards per Attempt Yards per Completion Touchdown % Interception % TD:INT Ratio Sack % Passing Yards per Game Pass Attempts per Game Passing Yards Passing Touchdowns Completions Interceptions Thrown Sacks Taken Passing First Downs 20+ Yard Completions 40+ Yard Completions Longest Completion 300-Yard Passing Games 4-Touchdown Games Wins as Starter Average Depth of Target Deep Attempt Rate Deep Completion % YAC per Completion Share of Yards Through the Air 3rd-Down Conversion Rate Red Zone Touchdown Rate Clutch EPA per Dropback Clutch Passer Rating Two-Minute Drill EPA per Dropback Game-Winning Drives 4th-Quarter Comebacks Quarterback Rushing Yards Quarterback Rushing EPA Scrambles QB Sneak Conversion Rate Touchdowns Responsible For Total Yards (Passing + Rushing) Turnovers Turnover Rate per Play

Other seasons: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016

QBS BLOG · PASSING QUESTIONS · MINDSET

Understanding the Throw.

What the box score cannot tell you about the people behind the pass.

All Posts →
FROM THE A-GAME PODCAST

10 Mind-Body Performance Recovery Tools Backed By Science

Learn the break down of ten mind-body recovery tools, each backed by science, including how and when to use them to perform at your peak.

Listen to the Episode ↗