QuarterbackStats.comQuarterbackStats.com

2024 NFL Total Passing EPA Leaders

Expected points added on all dropbacks, added up over the season. It rewards both quality and volume.

The 2024 leaders: Lamar Jackson (+195.6), Jared Goff (+173.0), Josh Allen (+163.9).

Total Passing EPA

Counting stat: every player above zero is listed. 77 players.

RkPlayerPosTeamAttDropbacksEPA
1Lamar JacksonQBBAL474538+195.6
2Jared GoffQBDET539581+173.0
3Josh AllenQBBUF483539+163.9
4Joe BurrowQBCIN652721+136.7
5Baker MayfieldQBTB570651+136.3
6Jayden DanielsQBWAS480597+113.2
7Patrick MahomesQBKC581652+107.2
8Brock PurdyQBSF455525+97.8
9Tua TagovailoaQBMIA399425+93.4
10Kyler MurrayQBARI541611+88.9
11Justin HerbertQBLAC504573+81.7
12Jalen HurtsQBPHI361437+75.2
13Jordan LoveQBGB425451+68.0
14Sam DarnoldQBMIN545620+66.7
15Bo NixQBDEN567640+55.8
16Derek CarrQBNO279295+47.1
17Geno SmithQBSEA578650+42.6
18Matthew StaffordQBLA517547+38.8
19Kirk CousinsQBATL453480+22.5
20Marcus MariotaQBWAS4450+21.5
21Malik WillisQBGB5470+21.4
22Justin FieldsQBPIT161195+19.4
23Aaron RodgersQBNYJ584640+15.8
24Michael Penix Jr.QBATL105113+15.4
25Tanner McKeeQBPHI4547+14.7
26Joe Milton IIIQBNE2931+13.3
27Tyrod TaylorQBNYJ2224+12.9
28Trevor LawrenceQBJAX284314+10.3
29Mitchell TrubiskyQBBUF2627+9.9
30Mason RudolphQBTEN228249+7.6
31Joshua DobbsQBSF4751+7.3
32Aidan O'ConnellQBLV243255+7.0
33Drake MayeQBNE338416+6.5
34Russell WilsonQBPIT336387+5.9
35Nick MullensQBMIN22+4.9
36Joe FlaccoQBIND248269+4.1
37Kenny PickettQBPHI4249+3.1
38Jimmy GaroppoloQBLA4145+3.0
39Kyle AllenQBPIT11+1.4
40Jarrett StidhamQBDEN01+1.2
41Mac JonesQBJAX262290+0.8
42Tyson BagentQBCHI22+0.3
43Kyle TraskQBTB11+0.3
44Clayton TuneQBARI22-1.1
45Josh JohnsonQBBAL34-1.8
46Chris OladokunQBKC02-1.9
47Hendon HookerQBDET911-2.5
48Davis MillsQBHOU3639-4.1
49C.J. StroudQBHOU532620-4.4
50Dak PrescottQBDAL286311-5.4
51Taylor HeinickeQBLAC510-5.5
52Tommy DeVitoQBNYG4454-6.1
53Bryce YoungQBCAR384450-6.9
54Carson WentzQBKC1924-7.0
55Mike WhiteQBBUF1111-7.2
56Trey LanceQBDAL4147-7.4
57Tyler HuntleyQBMIA133162-10.8
58Brandon AllenQBSF3033-13.3
59Tim BoyleQBMIA5053-13.6
60Sam HowellQBSEA1419-16.3
61Jake HaenerQBNO3950-16.5
62Bailey ZappeQBCLE3133-17.1
63Skylar ThompsonQBMIA3340-18.0
64Andy DaltonQBCAR160173-18.6
65Jameis WinstonQBCLE296327-18.9
66Desmond RidderQBLV85100-20.7
67Caleb WilliamsQBCHI562676-21.8
68Drew LockQBNYG181202-25.2
69Cooper RushQBDAL308324-25.4
70Daniel JonesQBNYG341381-27.9
71Anthony RichardsonQBIND264297-29.0
72Jacoby BrissettQBNE161187-32.4
73Gardner MinshewQBLV306343-42.4
74Deshaun WatsonQBCLE216270-57.0
75Will LevisQBTEN301362-59.6
76Spencer RattlerQBNO228263-63.9
77Dorian Thompson-RobinsonQBCLE118132-68.5

More 2024 NFL Quarterback Leaderboards

EPA per Dropback ACE (Accuracy Compared to Expectation) ACE per 100 Attempts Expected Completion % Success Rate Total QB EPA (Passing + Rushing) First-Down Rate per Dropback Explosive Pass Rate Negative-Play Rate Win Probability Added EPA per Dropback, Excluding Garbage Time NFL Passer Rating Completion % Yards per Attempt Adjusted Net Yards per Attempt Adjusted Yards per Attempt Net Yards per Attempt Yards per Completion Touchdown % Interception % TD:INT Ratio Sack % Passing Yards per Game Pass Attempts per Game Passing Yards Passing Touchdowns Completions Pass Attempts Interceptions Thrown Sacks Taken Passing First Downs 20+ Yard Completions 40+ Yard Completions Longest Completion 300-Yard Passing Games 4-Touchdown Games Wins as Starter Average Depth of Target Deep Attempt Rate Deep Completion % YAC per Completion Share of Yards Through the Air 3rd-Down Conversion Rate Red Zone Touchdown Rate Clutch EPA per Dropback Clutch Passer Rating Two-Minute Drill EPA per Dropback Game-Winning Drives 4th-Quarter Comebacks Quarterback Rushing Yards Quarterback Rushing EPA Scrambles QB Sneak Conversion Rate Touchdowns Responsible For Total Yards (Passing + Rushing) Turnovers Turnover Rate per Play

Other seasons: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016

QBS BLOG · PASSING QUESTIONS · MINDSET

Understanding the Throw.

What the box score cannot tell you about the people behind the pass.

All Posts →
FROM THE A-GAME PODCAST

10 Mind-Body Performance Recovery Tools Backed By Science

Learn the break down of ten mind-body recovery tools, each backed by science, including how and when to use them to perform at your peak.

Listen to the Episode ↗