QuarterbackStats.comQuarterbackStats.com

2020 NFL Scrambles Leaders

Dropbacks that turned into runs.

The 2020 leaders: Deshaun Watson (62), Russell Wilson (53), Kyler Murray (50).

Scrambles

Counting stat: every player above zero is listed. 65 players.

RkPlayerPosTeamAttDropbacksScr
1Deshaun WatsonQBHOU54465362
2Russell WilsonQBSEA55865753
3Kyler MurrayQBARI55862750
4Lamar JacksonQBBAL37645149
5Patrick MahomesQBKC58864940
6Teddy BridgewaterQBCAR49255837
7Josh AllenQBBUF57262729
8Sam DarnoldQBNYJ36442226
9Baker MayfieldQBCLE48653225
10Justin HerbertQBLAC59564825
11Aaron RodgersQBGB52656724
12Gardner MinshewQBJAX32737724
13Jalen HurtsQBPHI14818424
14Derek CarrQBLV51756223
15Carson WentzQBPHI43750822
16Daniel JonesQBNYG44851322
17Jared GoffQBLA55259522
18Drew LockQBDEN44348121
19Cam NewtonQBNE36841720
20Ryan TannehillQBTEN48152520
21Kirk CousinsQBMIN51656917
22Mitchell TrubiskyQBCHI29733217
23Taysom HillQBNO12115217
24Joe BurrowQBCIN40444916
25Matt RyanQBATL62668216
26Matthew StaffordQBDET52857516
27Tua TagovailoaQBMIA29032316
28Andy DaltonQBDAL33337215
29Ryan FitzpatrickQBMIA26729515
30Dak PrescottQBDAL2222398
31Dwayne HaskinsQBWAS2412687
32Brandon AllenQBCIN1421545
33Joe FlaccoQBNYJ1341465
34Colt McCoyQBNYG66754
35Jimmy GaroppoloQBSF1401554
36Kyle AllenQBWAS87984
37Marcus MariotaQBLV28314
38Mike GlennonQBJAX1791904
39Tom BradyQBTB6106314
40Alex SmithQBWAS2522773
41Ben RoethlisbergerQBPIT6086243
42Jeff DriskelQBDEN64783
43Nick FolesQBCHI3123323
44Taylor HeinickeQBWAS19233
45Blaine GabbertQBTB16192
46Chase DanielQBDET43472
47Drew BreesQBNO3904032
48Garrett GilbertQBDAL38412
49Jarrett StidhamQBNE44502
50John WolfordQBLA38422
51Nick MullensQBSF3263472
52Ryan FinleyQBCIN32432
53Tyrod TaylorQBLAC30342
54Ben DiNucciQBDAL43501
55Brian HoyerQBNE24271
56C.J. BeathardQBSF1041131
57David BloughQBDET10121
58Jacoby BrissettQBIND8111
59Jake LutonQBJAX1101181
60Jameis WinstonQBNO11141
61Mason RudolphQBPIT43451
62Nate SudfeldQBPHI12151
63Nathan PetermanQBLV581
64Philip RiversQBIND5435601
65Trace McSorleyQBBAL10111

More 2020 NFL Quarterback Leaderboards

EPA per Dropback ACE (Accuracy Compared to Expectation) ACE per 100 Attempts Expected Completion % Success Rate Total Passing EPA Total QB EPA (Passing + Rushing) First-Down Rate per Dropback Explosive Pass Rate Negative-Play Rate Win Probability Added EPA per Dropback, Excluding Garbage Time NFL Passer Rating Completion % Yards per Attempt Adjusted Net Yards per Attempt Adjusted Yards per Attempt Net Yards per Attempt Yards per Completion Touchdown % Interception % TD:INT Ratio Sack % Passing Yards per Game Pass Attempts per Game Passing Yards Passing Touchdowns Completions Pass Attempts Interceptions Thrown Sacks Taken Passing First Downs 20+ Yard Completions 40+ Yard Completions Longest Completion 300-Yard Passing Games 4-Touchdown Games Wins as Starter Average Depth of Target Deep Attempt Rate Deep Completion % YAC per Completion Share of Yards Through the Air 3rd-Down Conversion Rate Red Zone Touchdown Rate Clutch EPA per Dropback Clutch Passer Rating Two-Minute Drill EPA per Dropback Game-Winning Drives 4th-Quarter Comebacks Quarterback Rushing Yards Quarterback Rushing EPA QB Sneak Conversion Rate Touchdowns Responsible For Total Yards (Passing + Rushing) Turnovers Turnover Rate per Play

Other seasons: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016

QBS BLOG · PASSING QUESTIONS · MINDSET

Understanding the Throw.

What the box score cannot tell you about the people behind the pass.

All Posts →
FROM THE A-GAME PODCAST

10 Mind-Body Performance Recovery Tools Backed By Science

Learn the break down of ten mind-body recovery tools, each backed by science, including how and when to use them to perform at your peak.

Listen to the Episode ↗