QuarterbackStats.comQuarterbackStats.com

2017 NFL EPA per Target Leaders

Expected points added on every pass thrown his way, caught or not. It is our primary receiver rating because it counts the whole result of the target.

How to read it. +0.30 and up is excellent for a wide receiver. Tight ends and running backs usually sit lower because their targets are shorter.

The 2017 leaders: Rob Gronkowski (+0.70), JuJu Smith-Schuster (+0.67), Hunter Henry (+0.63).

EPA per Target

Minimum to rank: 1.875 receptions per team game (the NFL's minimum for receiving rate leaders). 141 players.

RkPlayerPosTeamTgtRecEPA/Tgt
1Rob GronkowskiTENE10569+0.70
2JuJu Smith-SchusterWRPIT7958+0.67
3Hunter HenryTELAC6245+0.63
4Marvin JonesWRDET10761+0.55
5Tyreek HillWRKC10575+0.53
6Robert WoodsWRLA8556+0.50
7Stefon DiggsWRMIN9564+0.50
8Danny AmendolaWRNE8661+0.47
9Chris ThompsonRBWAS5439+0.46
10Davante AdamsWRGB11774+0.46
11Cooper KuppWRLA9462+0.44
12Travis KelceTEKC12283+0.43
13Sammy WatkinsWRLA7039+0.43
14Chris Godwin Jr.WRTB5534+0.42
15Michael ThomasWRNO149104+0.42
16Nelson AgholorWRPHI9562+0.41
17Ted GinnWRNO7053+0.40
18Ryan GrantWRWAS6545+0.39
19Allen HurnsWRJAX5639+0.39
20Albert WilsonWRKC6242+0.39
21Julio JonesWRATL14888+0.39
22Keenan AllenWRLAC159102+0.39
23Dion LewisRBNE3532+0.38
24Alvin KamaraRBNO10081+0.38
25Tyrell WilliamsWRLAC6943+0.38
26Doug BaldwinWRSEA11675+0.37
27Rex BurkheadRBNE3630+0.36
28Ed DicksonTECAR4830+0.36
29Paul RichardsonWRSEA8044+0.36
30T.J. JonesWRDET4930+0.36
31Sterling ShepardWRNYG8459+0.35
32Brandin CooksWRNE11465+0.35
33Adam HumphriesWRTB8361+0.34
34Jared CookTELV8654+0.33
35Devin FunchessWRCAR11163+0.31
36Chris HoganWRNE5934+0.30
37Marquise GoodwinWRSF10556+0.29
38Cameron BrateTETB7748+0.29
39Lamar MillerRBHOU4536+0.29
40Adam ThielenWRMIN14291+0.29
41Mike WallaceWRBAL9252+0.28
42Tyler KroftTECIN6242+0.28
43Kareem HuntRBKC6353+0.28
44J.D. McKissicRBSEA4634+0.26
45Antonio BrownWRPIT163101+0.26
46Jermaine KearseWRNYJ10265+0.26
47Eric DeckerWRTEN8354+0.25
48Zach ErtzTEPHI11074+0.25
49Todd GurleyRBLA8764+0.24
50Alshon JefferyWRPHI12057+0.24
51Devonta FreemanRBATL4736+0.24
52George KittleTESF6343+0.22
53DeAndre HopkinsWRHOU17496+0.22
54Kyle RudolphTEMIN8157+0.21
55Martavis BryantWRPIT8450+0.21
56Kelvin BenjaminWRCAR7747+0.21
57Trent TaylorWRSF6043+0.21
58Randall CobbWRGB9266+0.21
59Jason WittenTEDAL8763+0.20
60Matt ForteRBNYJ4537+0.19
61Travis BenjaminWRLAC6534+0.19
62Rishard MatthewsWRTEN8753+0.19
63Jesse JamesTEPIT6343+0.19
64Robbie ChosenWRNYJ11463+0.19
65Tyler LockettWRSEA7145+0.19
66Kendall WrightWRCHI9159+0.19
67Mohamed SanuWRATL9667+0.19
68Larry FitzgeraldWRARI161109+0.17
69Mike EvansWRTB13671+0.17
70Marqise LeeWRJAX9656+0.16
71Leonard FournetteRBJAX4836+0.16
72Benjamin WatsonTEBAL7961+0.15
73Vernon DavisTEWAS6943+0.15
74James WhiteRBNE7256+0.14
75Kenny StillsWRMIA10558+0.14
76Michael CrabtreeWRLV10158+0.13
77Joe MixonRBCIN3430+0.13
78Deonte ThompsonWRBUF6938+0.13
79T.Y. HiltonWRIND10957+0.12
80Charles ClayTEBUF7449+0.12
81Pierre GarconWRSF6740+0.12
82Le'Veon BellRBPIT10786+0.11
83Melvin GordonRBLAC8358+0.11
84Emmanuel SandersWRDEN9247+0.11
85Jaron BrownWRARI6931+0.11
86Golden TateWRDET12092+0.10
87Christian McCaffreyRBCAR11380+0.10
88Eric EbronTEDET8653+0.09
89Cordarrelle PattersonWRLV4231+0.08
90LeSean McCoyRBBUF7759+0.08
91DeSean JacksonWRTB9050+0.08
92Antonio GatesTELAC5230+0.08
93Devontae BookerRBDEN3830+0.06
94Austin HooperTEATL6549+0.06
95Torrey SmithWRPHI6836+0.06
96Duke JohnsonRBCLE9374+0.05
97David NjokuTECLE6032+0.05
98Terrance WilliamsWRDAL7853+0.05
99Brandon LaFellWRCIN8952+0.04
100A.J. GreenWRCIN14375+0.04

More 2017 NFL Receiver Leaderboards

Catch Rate Over Expected Receiving Yards Receptions Targets Receiving Touchdowns Catch Rate Yards per Target Yards per Reception Receiving Yards per Game Yards per Team Pass Attempt Target Share Air Yards Share WOPR (Weighted Opportunity Rating) RACR (Receiver Air Conversion Ratio) Receiver Average Depth of Target YAC per Reception YAC over Expected per Reception Success Rate per Target First-Down Rate per Target Passer Rating When Targeted Red Zone Targets End Zone Targets Deep Targets 100-Yard Receiving Games Scrimmage Yards

Other seasons: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016

QBS BLOG · PASSING QUESTIONS · MINDSET

Understanding the Throw.

What the box score cannot tell you about the people behind the pass.

All Posts →
FROM THE A-GAME PODCAST

10 Mind-Body Performance Recovery Tools Backed By Science

Learn the break down of ten mind-body recovery tools, each backed by science, including how and when to use them to perform at your peak.

Listen to the Episode ↗