QuarterbackStats.comQuarterbackStats.com

2023 NFL EPA per Target Leaders

Expected points added on every pass thrown his way, caught or not. It is our primary receiver rating because it counts the whole result of the target.

How to read it. +0.30 and up is excellent for a wide receiver. Tight ends and running backs usually sit lower because their targets are shorter.

The 2023 leaders: Khalil Shakir (+0.98), Brandon Aiyuk (+0.78), Kalif Raymond (+0.68).

EPA per Target

Minimum to rank: 1.875 receptions per team game (the NFL's minimum for receiving rate leaders). 138 players.

RkPlayerPosTeamTgtRecEPA/Tgt
1Khalil ShakirWRBUF4539+0.98
2Brandon AiyukWRSF10575+0.78
3Kalif RaymondWRDET4435+0.68
4George KittleTESF9065+0.66
5Nico CollinsWRHOU10980+0.65
6CeeDee LambWRDAL181135+0.57
7Mark AndrewsTEBAL6145+0.54
8Tyreek HillWRMIA171119+0.54
9Durham SmytheTEMIA4335+0.51
10Dontayvion WicksWRGB5839+0.50
11DJ MooreWRCHI13696+0.49
12Brian RobinsonRBWAS4336+0.47
13Deebo Samuel Sr.WRSF8960+0.46
14Jaylen WaddleWRMIA10472+0.44
15Amon-Ra St. BrownWRDET164119+0.44
16Adam ThielenWRCAR137103+0.44
17Brandin CooksWRDAL8154+0.43
18Justin JeffersonWRMIN10068+0.43
19Puka NacuaWRLA160105+0.42
20Ja'Marr ChaseWRCIN145100+0.42
21A.J. BrownWRPHI158106+0.42
22Tank DellWRHOU7547+0.41
23Keenan AllenWRLAC150108+0.41
24Mike EvansWRTB13679+0.40
25Nelson AgholorWRBAL4535+0.40
26Travis KelceTEKC12193+0.40
27Noah BrownWRHOU5533+0.40
28Rashee RiceWRKC10279+0.39
29Darius SlaytonWRNYG7950+0.37
30Cole KmetTECHI9073+0.36
31Amari CooperWRCLE12872+0.36
32DK MetcalfWRSEA11966+0.36
33Jayden ReedWRGB9464+0.35
34Tee HigginsWRCIN7642+0.35
35Odell Beckham Jr.WRBAL6435+0.34
36Chris Godwin Jr.WRTB13083+0.34
37Rachaad WhiteRBTB7064+0.33
38Tyler LockettWRSEA12279+0.32
39Jake FergusonTEDAL10271+0.32
40Sam LaPortaTEDET12086+0.32
41DeVonta SmithWRPHI11281+0.31
42Michael WilsonWRARI5838+0.31
43Chris OlaveWRNO13887+0.31
44James CookRBBUF5444+0.30
45Hunter HenryTENE6142+0.30
46Diontae JohnsonWRPIT8751+0.30
47Dalton SchultzTEHOU8859+0.29
48Gabe DavisWRBUF8145+0.29
49Wan'Dale RobinsonWRNYG7860+0.28
50Christian KirkWRJAX8557+0.28
51Noah FantTESEA4332+0.27
52Josh DownsWRIND9868+0.27
53George PickensWRPIT10663+0.27
54Tyler HigbeeTELA7047+0.27
55Alec PierceWRIND6532+0.26
56Luke MusgraveTEGB4634+0.26
57Romeo DoubsWRGB9659+0.26
58Zay FlowersWRBAL10877+0.26
59Courtland SuttonWRDEN9059+0.26
60T.J. HockensonTEMIN12795+0.25
61Tanner HudsonTECIN5039+0.25
62Jordan AddisonWRMIN10870+0.24
63Stefon DiggsWRBUF160107+0.24
64DJ CharkWRCAR6635+0.23
65Calvin RidleyWRJAX13676+0.23
66Josh ReynoldsWRDET6440+0.23
67Samaje PerineRBDEN5650+0.22
68Darren WallerTENYG7452+0.21
69Michael ThomasWRNO6439+0.20
70Jerry JeudyWRDEN8754+0.19
71Dallas GoedertTEPHI8359+0.19
72Kyle PittsTEATL9053+0.19
73Pat FreiermuthTEPIT4732+0.18
74Jakobi MeyersWRLV10671+0.17
75Cade OttonTETB6747+0.17
76Michael PittmanWRIND156109+0.17
77Rashid ShaheedWRNO7546+0.16
78DeAndre HopkinsWRTEN13775+0.14
79Josh PalmerWRLAC6138+0.14
80Dalton KincaidTEBUF9173+0.14
81Travis EtienneRBJAX7358+0.13
82Jaxon Smith-NjigbaWRSEA9363+0.13
83Jonnu SmithTEATL7050+0.13
84Tutu AtwellWRLA6739+0.12
85Gerald EverettTELAC7051+0.11
86Drake LondonWRATL11069+0.11
87Quentin JohnstonWRLAC6738+0.11
88Cooper KuppWRLA9559+0.10
89Chig OkonkwoTETEN7754+0.10
90Michael GallupWRDAL5734+0.10
91Trey McBrideTEARI10681+0.09
92K.J. OsbornWRMIN7548+0.08
93Evan EngramTEJAX143114+0.08
94Christian McCaffreyRBSF8367+0.08
95Davante AdamsWRLV175103+0.08
96Tyler ConklinTENYJ8761+0.07
97Terry McLaurinWRWAS13279+0.07
98Curtis SamuelWRWAS9162+0.07
99Breece HallRBNYJ9576+0.06
100Rashod BatemanWRBAL5632+0.06

More 2023 NFL Receiver Leaderboards

Catch Rate Over Expected Receiving Yards Receptions Targets Receiving Touchdowns Catch Rate Yards per Target Yards per Reception Receiving Yards per Game Yards per Team Pass Attempt Target Share Air Yards Share WOPR (Weighted Opportunity Rating) RACR (Receiver Air Conversion Ratio) Receiver Average Depth of Target YAC per Reception YAC over Expected per Reception Success Rate per Target First-Down Rate per Target Passer Rating When Targeted Red Zone Targets End Zone Targets Deep Targets 100-Yard Receiving Games Scrimmage Yards

Other seasons: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016

QBS BLOG · PASSING QUESTIONS · MINDSET

Understanding the Throw.

What the box score cannot tell you about the people behind the pass.

All Posts →
FROM THE A-GAME PODCAST

10 Mind-Body Performance Recovery Tools Backed By Science

Learn the break down of ten mind-body recovery tools, each backed by science, including how and when to use them to perform at your peak.

Listen to the Episode ↗