QuarterbackStats.comQuarterbackStats.com

2019 NFL EPA per Target Leaders

Expected points added on every pass thrown his way, caught or not. It is our primary receiver rating because it counts the whole result of the target.

How to read it. +0.30 and up is excellent for a wide receiver. Tight ends and running backs usually sit lower because their targets are shorter.

The 2019 leaders: Chris Godwin Jr. (+0.70), Hayden Hurst (+0.62), A.J. Brown (+0.59).

EPA per Target

Minimum to rank: 1.875 receptions per team game (the NFL's minimum for receiving rate leaders). 155 players.

RkPlayerPosTeamTgtRecEPA/Tgt
1Chris Godwin Jr.WRTB12186+0.70
2Hayden HurstTEBAL3930+0.62
3A.J. BrownWRTEN8452+0.59
4Tyreek HillWRKC8958+0.56
5Jared CookTENO6543+0.56
6Kendrick BourneWRSF4430+0.55
7Allen LazardWRGB5235+0.55
8George KittleTESF10785+0.54
9Michael ThomasWRNO185149+0.54
10Kenny StillsWRHOU5540+0.53
11Terry McLaurinWRWAS9358+0.52
12Tyler LockettWRSEA11082+0.51
13Hunter RenfrowWRLV7149+0.50
14Cooper KuppWRLA13494+0.50
15Calvin RidleyWRATL9363+0.50
16Corey DavisWRTEN6943+0.50
17Stefon DiggsWRMIN9463+0.50
18James ConnerRBPIT3834+0.48
19Mark AndrewsTEBAL9864+0.47
20Kyle RudolphTEMIN4839+0.47
21Travis KelceTEKC13697+0.46
22Darren FellsTEHOU4834+0.46
23DeVante ParkerWRMIA12872+0.45
24Tyrell WilliamsWRLV6442+0.45
25Dalvin CookRBMIN6353+0.45
26Amari CooperWRDAL11979+0.44
27John BrownWRBUF11572+0.44
28Chris ConleyWRJAX9047+0.43
29Breshad PerrimanWRTB6936+0.43
30Julio JonesWRATL15799+0.42
31Ryan GriffinTENYJ4134+0.42
32Adam ThielenWRMIN4830+0.41
33Courtland SuttonWRDEN12472+0.41
34Marvin JonesWRDET9162+0.40
35Darius SlaytonWRNYG8448+0.40
36Darren WallerTELV11790+0.40
37Kenny GolladayWRDET11665+0.40
38Michael GallupWRDAL11366+0.40
39DeAndre HopkinsWRHOU150104+0.39
40Austin EkelerRBLAC10892+0.38
41Davante AdamsWRGB12783+0.38
42Will FullerWRHOU7149+0.38
43Adam HumphriesWRTEN4737+0.38
44Mike WilliamsWRLAC9049+0.37
45Allen HurnsWRMIA4732+0.37
46Tyler EifertTECIN6343+0.37
47Jonnu SmithTETEN4435+0.37
48Deebo Samuel Sr.WRSF8157+0.37
49Christian McCaffreyRBCAR142116+0.36
50Randall CobbWRDAL8355+0.35
51Jamaal WilliamsRBGB4539+0.35
52Blake JarwinTEDAL4131+0.34
53Marquise BrownWRBAL7146+0.34
54T.Y. HiltonWRIND6845+0.33
55Tyler HigbeeTELA8969+0.32
56Willie SneadWRBAL4631+0.32
57Kareem HuntRBCLE4437+0.31
58Damiere ByrdWRARI4632+0.31
59Hunter HenryTELAC7655+0.31
60Nick BoyleTEBAL4331+0.31
61DJ CharkWRJAX11873+0.29
62Miles SandersRBPHI6350+0.29
63Keenan AllenWRLAC149104+0.29
64DJ MooreWRCAR13587+0.28
65James WhiteRBNE9572+0.28
66Zach PascalWRIND7241+0.27
67Allen RobinsonWRCHI15498+0.27
68Austin HooperTEATL9775+0.26
69Kaden SmithTENYG4231+0.26
70Brandin CooksWRLA7242+0.26
71DK MetcalfWRSEA10058+0.26
72Zach ErtzTEPHI13588+0.25
73Irv SmithTEMIN4736+0.25
74Bisi JohnsonWRMIN4531+0.25
75Jordan AkinsTEHOU5536+0.24
76Anthony MillerWRCHI8552+0.24
77Demarcus RobinsonWRKC5532+0.24
78Mike EvansWRTB11867+0.23
79Jason WittenTEDAL8363+0.23
80Golden TateWRNYG8549+0.23
81Kelvin HarmonWRWAS4430+0.23
82Jalen RichardRBLV4336+0.22
83Diontae JohnsonWRPIT9259+0.22
84Jimmy GrahamTEGB6038+0.22
85Sammy WatkinsWRKC9052+0.19
86Joe MixonRBCIN4535+0.18
87Emmanuel SandersWRSF9766+0.18
88Demaryius ThomasWRNYJ5836+0.18
89O.J. HowardTETB5334+0.18
90James WashingtonWRPIT8044+0.17
91Robert WoodsWRLA13990+0.16
92Christian KirkWRARI10868+0.16
93Jarvis LandryWRCLE13883+0.16
94Damien WilliamsRBKC3730+0.15
95Danny AmendolaWRDET9762+0.15
96T.J. HockensonTEDET5932+0.15
97Alshon JefferyWRPHI7343+0.14
98DeAndre WashingtonRBLV4136+0.13
99Cole BeasleyWRBUF10667+0.13
100Duke JohnsonRBHOU6244+0.13

More 2019 NFL Receiver Leaderboards

Catch Rate Over Expected Receiving Yards Receptions Targets Receiving Touchdowns Catch Rate Yards per Target Yards per Reception Receiving Yards per Game Yards per Team Pass Attempt Target Share Air Yards Share WOPR (Weighted Opportunity Rating) RACR (Receiver Air Conversion Ratio) Receiver Average Depth of Target YAC per Reception YAC over Expected per Reception Success Rate per Target First-Down Rate per Target Passer Rating When Targeted Red Zone Targets End Zone Targets Deep Targets 100-Yard Receiving Games Scrimmage Yards

Other seasons: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016

QBS BLOG · PASSING QUESTIONS · MINDSET

Understanding the Throw.

What the box score cannot tell you about the people behind the pass.

All Posts →
FROM THE A-GAME PODCAST

10 Mind-Body Performance Recovery Tools Backed By Science

Learn the break down of ten mind-body recovery tools, each backed by science, including how and when to use them to perform at your peak.

Listen to the Episode ↗