QuarterbackStats.comQuarterbackStats.com

2024 NFL EPA per Target Leaders

Expected points added on every pass thrown his way, caught or not. It is our primary receiver rating because it counts the whole result of the target.

How to read it. +0.30 and up is excellent for a wide receiver. Tight ends and running backs usually sit lower because their targets are shorter.

The 2024 leaders: Mark Andrews (+0.73), George Kittle (+0.72), Amon-Ra St. Brown (+0.68).

EPA per Target

Minimum to rank: 1.875 receptions per team game (the NFL's minimum for receiving rate leaders). 152 players.

RkPlayerPosTeamTgtRecEPA/Tgt
1Mark AndrewsTEBAL6955+0.73
2George KittleTESF9478+0.72
3Amon-Ra St. BrownWRDET141115+0.68
4Adam ThielenWRCAR6248+0.65
5DeVonta SmithWRPHI8968+0.65
6Devaughn VeleWRDEN5541+0.64
7A.J. BrownWRPHI9767+0.64
8Jalen CokerWRCAR4632+0.63
9Rashod BatemanWRBAL7245+0.62
10Terry McLaurinWRWAS11782+0.61
11Alec PierceWRIND6937+0.58
12Ladd McConkeyWRLAC11282+0.58
13Chris Godwin Jr.WRTB6250+0.57
14Jayden ReedWRGB7555+0.56
15Jonnu SmithTEMIA11188+0.54
16Tee HigginsWRCIN10973+0.53
17Tucker KraftTEGB7050+0.52
18Allen LazardWRNYJ6037+0.51
19Cole KmetTECHI5547+0.51
20Puka NacuaWRLA10679+0.50
21Isaiah LikelyTEBAL5842+0.48
22Noah GrayTEKC4940+0.47
23Foster MoreauTENO4332+0.46
24Pat FreiermuthTEPIT7865+0.46
25Jaylen WaddleWRMIA8358+0.46
26Marvin Mims Jr.WRDEN5239+0.45
27Khalil ShakirWRBUF10076+0.44
28Ja'Marr ChaseWRCIN175127+0.44
29Nico CollinsWRHOU9968+0.43
30Tim PatrickWRDET4433+0.42
31David MontgomeryRBDET3836+0.42
32Justin JeffersonWRMIN154103+0.42
33Calvin Austin IIIWRPIT5836+0.42
34Darnell MooneyWRATL10664+0.41
35Jameson WilliamsWRDET9158+0.41
36Mike GesickiTECIN8365+0.41
37Romeo DoubsWRGB7246+0.40
38Zay FlowersWRBAL11674+0.39
39Andrei IosivasWRCIN6136+0.39
40Brian Thomas Jr.WRJAX13387+0.39
41Olamide ZaccheausWRWAS6445+0.39
42Josh PalmerWRLAC6539+0.39
43Quentin JohnstonWRLAC9155+0.38
44Jauan JenningsWRSF11377+0.38
45Sam LaPortaTEDET8360+0.38
46Dallas GoedertTEPHI5242+0.37
47Jordan AddisonWRMIN9963+0.37
48Jaxon Smith-NjigbaWRSEA137100+0.36
49Brenton StrangeTEJAX5340+0.36
50Mike EvansWRTB11074+0.35
51Austin EkelerRBWAS4135+0.34
52James CookRBBUF3832+0.34
53Trey McBrideTEARI147111+0.33
54Jalen TolbertWRDAL7949+0.32
55Zach ErtzTEWAS9166+0.32
56Tutu AtwellWRLA6242+0.30
57Bucky IrvingRBTB5247+0.30
58Kayshon BoutteWRNE6843+0.29
59Sterling ShepardWRTB5132+0.29
60Juwan JohnsonTENO6650+0.28
61Saquon BarkleyRBPHI4333+0.28
62Stefon DiggsWRHOU6447+0.28
63Justice HillRBBAL5142+0.28
64Courtland SuttonWRDEN13581+0.28
65De'Von AchaneRBMIA8778+0.27
66George PickensWRPIT10359+0.27
67Ja'Tavion SandersTECAR4333+0.27
68Tank DellWRHOU8151+0.27
69Malik NabersWRNYG170109+0.27
70Parker WashingtonWRJAX5132+0.26
71Jerry JeudyWRCLE14590+0.26
72Ameer AbdullahRBLV4740+0.25
73Hunter HenryTENE9766+0.25
74Jakobi MeyersWRLV12987+0.24
75Will DisslyTELAC6450+0.24
76DeAndre HopkinsWRKC8056+0.24
77DeMario DouglasWRNE8766+0.24
78Josh DownsWRIND10772+0.24
79Drake LondonWRATL158100+0.24
80Jahmyr GibbsRBDET6352+0.24
81Marvin Harrison Jr.WRARI11662+0.24
82Calvin RidleyWRTEN12064+0.23
83DK MetcalfWRSEA10866+0.22
84Tyreek HillWRMIA12381+0.22
85Darius SlaytonWRNYG7139+0.22
86Austin HooperTENE5945+0.22
87Noah BrownWRWAS5635+0.21
88Nick Westbrook-IkhineWRTEN6032+0.21
89Xavier WorthyWRKC9859+0.21
90Dalton KincaidTEBUF7544+0.20
91Rachaad WhiteRBTB5751+0.20
92Keenan AllenWRCHI12170+0.19
93Jordan AkinsTECLE5840+0.19
94Brock BowersTELV153112+0.18
95Jalen McMillanWRTB5837+0.17
96Tyler LockettWRSEA7449+0.17
97Travis KelceTEKC13397+0.16
98Rome OdunzeWRCHI10154+0.16
99T.J. HockensonTEMIN6241+0.15
100Tre TuckerWRLV8147+0.15

More 2024 NFL Receiver Leaderboards

Catch Rate Over Expected Receiving Yards Receptions Targets Receiving Touchdowns Catch Rate Yards per Target Yards per Reception Receiving Yards per Game Yards per Team Pass Attempt Target Share Air Yards Share WOPR (Weighted Opportunity Rating) RACR (Receiver Air Conversion Ratio) Receiver Average Depth of Target YAC per Reception YAC over Expected per Reception Success Rate per Target First-Down Rate per Target Passer Rating When Targeted Red Zone Targets End Zone Targets Deep Targets 100-Yard Receiving Games Scrimmage Yards

Other seasons: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016

QBS BLOG · PASSING QUESTIONS · MINDSET

Understanding the Throw.

What the box score cannot tell you about the people behind the pass.

All Posts →
FROM THE A-GAME PODCAST

10 Mind-Body Performance Recovery Tools Backed By Science

Learn the break down of ten mind-body recovery tools, each backed by science, including how and when to use them to perform at your peak.

Listen to the Episode ↗