QuarterbackStats.comQuarterbackStats.com

2018 NFL EPA per Target Leaders

Expected points added on every pass thrown his way, caught or not. It is our primary receiver rating because it counts the whole result of the target.

How to read it. +0.30 and up is excellent for a wide receiver. Tight ends and running backs usually sit lower because their targets are shorter.

The 2018 leaders: Tyler Lockett (+1.05), Mark Andrews (+0.78), Mike Williams (+0.73).

EPA per Target

Minimum to rank: 1.875 receptions per team game (the NFL's minimum for receiving rate leaders). 141 players.

RkPlayerPosTeamTgtRecEPA/Tgt
1Tyler LockettWRSEA7057+1.05
2Mark AndrewsTEBAL5034+0.78
3Mike WilliamsWRLAC6643+0.73
4Will FullerWRHOU4532+0.70
5Tyler BoydWRCIN10876+0.68
6Cooper KuppWRLA5540+0.65
7Jesse JamesTEPIT3930+0.60
8Tyreek HillWRKC13787+0.60
9Michael ThomasWRNO147125+0.59
10Sammy WatkinsWRKC5540+0.57
11Rashard HigginsWRCLE5339+0.55
12O.J. HowardTETB4834+0.53
13T.Y. HiltonWRIND12076+0.53
14Cole BeasleyWRDAL8765+0.52
15Alshon JefferyWRPHI9265+0.50
16Doug BaldwinWRSEA7350+0.50
17Josh GordonWRNE7141+0.50
18Mohamed SanuWRATL9466+0.49
19Brandin CooksWRLA11780+0.49
20George KittleTESF13688+0.48
21Davante AdamsWRGB169111+0.48
22Robert WoodsWRLA13086+0.47
23Travis KelceTEKC150103+0.47
24DeAndre HopkinsWRHOU163115+0.47
25Benjamin WatsonTENO4635+0.45
26Kenny GolladayWRDET11970+0.44
27Mike EvansWRTB13886+0.44
28Kenny StillsWRMIA6437+0.43
29Rob GronkowskiTENE7247+0.43
30Keenan AllenWRLAC13697+0.42
31Anthony MillerWRCHI5433+0.42
32Julio JonesWRATL170113+0.41
33Chris HoganWRNE5535+0.39
34Seth RobertsWRLV6445+0.39
35Calvin RidleyWRATL9264+0.39
36A.J. GreenWRCIN7746+0.38
37Vance McDonaldTEPIT7250+0.38
38Adam HumphriesWRTB10576+0.38
39Tyrell WilliamsWRLAC6541+0.37
40Adam ThielenWRMIN153113+0.37
41Chris Godwin Jr.WRTB9559+0.36
42Austin HooperTEATL8871+0.34
43Nelson AgholorWRPHI9764+0.32
44Sterling ShepardWRNYG10766+0.32
45Demaryius ThomasWRDEN8959+0.32
46Kyle RudolphTEMIN8264+0.32
47Eric EbronTEIND11066+0.31
48JuJu Smith-SchusterWRPIT166111+0.31
49Evan EngramTENYG6445+0.30
50Tevin ColemanRBATL4432+0.29
51Taylor GabrielWRCHI9367+0.29
52Marvin JonesWRDET6235+0.28
53Christian McCaffreyRBCAR124107+0.28
54Jared CookTELV10168+0.27
55Dallas GoedertTEPHI4433+0.27
56Corey DavisWRTEN11265+0.27
57Amari CooperWRDAL10775+0.27
58C.J. UzomahTECIN6443+0.26
59Duke JohnsonRBCLE6247+0.26
60Odell Beckham Jr.WRNYG12477+0.26
61Austin EkelerRBLAC5339+0.25
62Kyle JuszczykRBSF4130+0.25
63Chris HerndonTENYJ5639+0.25
64Julian EdelmanWRNE10874+0.24
65Allen RobinsonWRCHI9455+0.24
66Dede WestbrookWRJAX10166+0.24
67Gerald EverettTELA5033+0.22
68Jordy NelsonWRLV8863+0.22
69Chris ConleyWRKC5232+0.21
70DJ MooreWRCAR8255+0.20
71Alvin KamaraRBNO10581+0.20
72Jalen RichardRBLV8168+0.20
73Ryan GrantWRIND5235+0.19
74Jarius WrightWRCAR5943+0.19
75Emmanuel SandersWRDEN9871+0.19
76DeSean JacksonWRTB7441+0.19
77Courtland SuttonWRDEN8442+0.19
78James WhiteRBNE12387+0.18
79James ConnerRBPIT7155+0.18
80John BrownWRBAL9742+0.18
81Trey BurtonTECHI7654+0.18
82Melvin GordonRBLAC6650+0.17
83Kerryon JohnsonRBDET3932+0.17
84Tarik CohenRBCHI9171+0.16
85Jimmy GrahamTEGB8955+0.16
86Antonio BrownWRPIT168104+0.15
87Christian KirkWRARI6843+0.15
88Ryan SwitzerWRPIT4436+0.14
89Chester RogersWRIND7253+0.14
90DaeSean HamiltonWRDEN4630+0.14
91Kenyan DrakeRBMIA7353+0.14
92Curtis SamuelWRCAR6539+0.13
93Golden TateWRDET11374+0.12
94Zach ErtzTEPHI156116+0.12
95Michael GallupWRDAL6833+0.11
96Marquez Valdes-ScantlingWRGB7338+0.11
97Phillip DorsettWRNE4232+0.10
98Dalvin CookRBMIN4940+0.10
99Cameron BrateTETB4930+0.10
100Donte MoncriefWRJAX8948+0.10

More 2018 NFL Receiver Leaderboards

Catch Rate Over Expected Receiving Yards Receptions Targets Receiving Touchdowns Catch Rate Yards per Target Yards per Reception Receiving Yards per Game Yards per Team Pass Attempt Target Share Air Yards Share WOPR (Weighted Opportunity Rating) RACR (Receiver Air Conversion Ratio) Receiver Average Depth of Target YAC per Reception YAC over Expected per Reception Success Rate per Target First-Down Rate per Target Passer Rating When Targeted Red Zone Targets End Zone Targets Deep Targets 100-Yard Receiving Games Scrimmage Yards

Other seasons: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016

QBS BLOG · PASSING QUESTIONS · MINDSET

Understanding the Throw.

What the box score cannot tell you about the people behind the pass.

All Posts →
FROM THE A-GAME PODCAST

10 Mind-Body Performance Recovery Tools Backed By Science

Learn the break down of ten mind-body recovery tools, each backed by science, including how and when to use them to perform at your peak.

Listen to the Episode ↗