QuarterbackStats.comQuarterbackStats.com

2016 NFL EPA per Target Leaders

Expected points added on every pass thrown his way, caught or not. It is our primary receiver rating because it counts the whole result of the target.

How to read it. +0.30 and up is excellent for a wide receiver. Tight ends and running backs usually sit lower because their targets are shorter.

The 2016 leaders: Hunter Henry (+0.67), Cole Beasley (+0.63), Travis Kelce (+0.60).

EPA per Target

Minimum to rank: 1.875 receptions per team game (the NFL's minimum for receiving rate leaders). 154 players.

RkPlayerPosTeamTgtRecEPA/Tgt
1Hunter HenryTELAC5336+0.67
2Cole BeasleyWRDAL9875+0.63
3Travis KelceTEKC11785+0.60
4Taylor GabrielWRATL5035+0.59
5Tevin ColemanRBATL4031+0.59
6Adam ThielenWRMIN9269+0.55
7Martellus BennettTENE7355+0.53
8Malcolm MitchellWRNE4832+0.50
9Cameron BrateTETB8157+0.50
10A.J. GreenWRCIN10066+0.49
11Terrance WilliamsWRDAL6144+0.48
12Chris HoganWRNE5838+0.48
13Julio JonesWRATL12983+0.48
14Doug BaldwinWRSEA12594+0.48
15Jordy NelsonWRGB15297+0.48
16Brandin CooksWRNO11778+0.47
17Pierre GarconWRWAS11479+0.47
18Dwayne AllenTEIND5235+0.46
19Mohamed SanuWRATL8159+0.43
20Marvin JonesWRDET10355+0.42
21Stefon DiggsWRMIN11284+0.41
22Jimmy GrahamTESEA9565+0.39
23T.Y. HiltonWRIND15591+0.39
24Eli RogersWRPIT6648+0.39
25Eric EbronTEDET8561+0.39
26Willie SneadWRNO10472+0.36
27Steve SmithWRBAL10170+0.36
28Davante AdamsWRGB12175+0.36
29Mike EvansWRTB17396+0.36
30Gary BarnidgeTECLE8255+0.35
31Jordan ReedTEWAS8966+0.35
32Eddie RoyalWRCHI4333+0.34
33Ezekiel ElliottRBDAL4032+0.34
34Antonio BrownWRPIT154106+0.33
35DeSean JacksonWRWAS10056+0.33
36Randall CobbWRGB8460+0.32
37Zach MillerTECHI6447+0.32
38Kenny BrittWRLA11168+0.31
39Dez BryantWRDAL9650+0.30
40Jared CookTEGB5130+0.30
41Rishard MatthewsWRTEN10865+0.30
42Jamison CrowderWRWAS9967+0.30
43Anquan BoldinWRDET9567+0.30
44Spencer WareRBKC4233+0.29
45Jarvis LandryWRMIA13194+0.29
46Mike WallaceWRBAL11672+0.29
47Brandon LaFellWRCIN10764+0.29
48Mark IngramRBNO5846+0.28
49Robert WoodsWRBUF7651+0.28
50Tyler LockettWRSEA6641+0.27
51Melvin GordonRBLAC5741+0.27
52Dontrelle InmanWRLAC9758+0.27
53Le'Veon BellRBPIT9475+0.27
54Terrelle PryorWRCLE14077+0.27
55Michael CrabtreeWRLV14589+0.26
56Cameron MeredithWRCHI9766+0.26
57J.J. NelsonWRARI7434+0.26
58Jordan MatthewsWRPHI11773+0.26
59Zach ErtzTEPHI10678+0.25
60Julian EdelmanWRNE15998+0.25
61Amari CooperWRLV13283+0.24
62Kyle RudolphTEMIN13283+0.24
63LeSean McCoyRBBUF5750+0.24
64Travis BenjaminWRLAC7547+0.24
65Jason WittenTEDAL9569+0.24
66Delanie WalkerTETEN10265+0.23
67Chris ConleyWRKC6944+0.23
68Odell Beckham Jr.WRNYG169101+0.23
69Michael ThomasWRNO12192+0.23
70DeVante ParkerWRMIA8756+0.22
71Andrew HawkinsWRCLE5433+0.22
72Frank GoreRBIND4738+0.22
73Jack DoyleTEIND7559+0.22
74Tyreek HillWRKC8361+0.21
75Larry FitzgeraldWRARI150107+0.20
76Charles ClayTEBUF8757+0.20
77Sterling ShepardWRNYG10565+0.20
78Vernon DavisTEWAS5944+0.19
79Greg OlsenTECAR12980+0.19
80Clive WalfordTELV5233+0.19
81Kelvin BenjaminWRCAR11863+0.19
82David JohnsonRBARI12080+0.19
83Donte MoncriefWRIND5630+0.18
84Golden TateWRDET13591+0.18
85Ted GinnWRCAR9554+0.17
86Demaryius ThomasWRDEN14490+0.17
87Adam HumphriesWRTB8355+0.17
88Tyrell WilliamsWRLAC11969+0.17
89Victor CruzWRNYG7239+0.17
90Kenny StillsWRMIA8142+0.16
91Dorial Green-BeckhamWRPHI7436+0.16
92Coby FleenerTENO8150+0.15
93Jermaine GreshamTEARI6137+0.15
94Marqise LeeWRJAX10563+0.15
95Emmanuel SandersWRDEN13779+0.15
96DeMarco MurrayRBTEN6753+0.14
97Antonio GatesTELAC9353+0.14
98C.J. FiedorowiczTEHOU8954+0.14
99Richard RodgersTEGB4730+0.11
100James WhiteRBNE8660+0.11

More 2016 NFL Receiver Leaderboards

Catch Rate Over Expected Receiving Yards Receptions Targets Receiving Touchdowns Catch Rate Yards per Target Yards per Reception Receiving Yards per Game Yards per Team Pass Attempt Target Share Air Yards Share WOPR (Weighted Opportunity Rating) RACR (Receiver Air Conversion Ratio) Receiver Average Depth of Target YAC per Reception YAC over Expected per Reception Success Rate per Target First-Down Rate per Target Passer Rating When Targeted Red Zone Targets End Zone Targets Deep Targets 100-Yard Receiving Games Scrimmage Yards

Other seasons: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016

QBS BLOG · PASSING QUESTIONS · MINDSET

Understanding the Throw.

What the box score cannot tell you about the people behind the pass.

All Posts →
FROM THE A-GAME PODCAST

10 Mind-Body Performance Recovery Tools Backed By Science

Learn the break down of ten mind-body recovery tools, each backed by science, including how and when to use them to perform at your peak.

Listen to the Episode ↗