QuarterbackStats.comQuarterbackStats.com

2016 NFL Targets Leaders

Passes thrown to him, as the play-by-play names the intended receiver.

The 2016 leaders: Mike Evans (173), Odell Beckham Jr. (169), Julian Edelman (159).

Targets

Counting stat: every player above zero is listed. 480 players.

RkPlayerPosTeamTgtRecTgt
1Mike EvansWRTB17396173
2Odell Beckham Jr.WRNYG169101169
3Julian EdelmanWRNE15998159
4T.Y. HiltonWRIND15591155
5Antonio BrownWRPIT154106154
6Jordy NelsonWRGB15297152
7Allen RobinsonWRJAX15173151
8DeAndre HopkinsWRHOU15178151
9Larry FitzgeraldWRARI150107150
10Michael CrabtreeWRLV14589145
11Demaryius ThomasWRDEN14490144
12Terrelle PryorWRCLE14077140
13Emmanuel SandersWRDEN13779137
14Golden TateWRDET13591135
15Amari CooperWRLV13283132
16Kyle RudolphTEMIN13283132
17Jarvis LandryWRMIA13194131
18Greg OlsenTECAR12980129
19Julio JonesWRATL12983129
20Brandon MarshallWRNYJ12859128
21Doug BaldwinWRSEA12594125
22Davante AdamsWRGB12175121
23Dennis PittaTEBAL12186121
24Michael ThomasWRNO12192121
25David JohnsonRBARI12080120
26Tyrell WilliamsWRLAC11969119
27Kelvin BenjaminWRCAR11863118
28Brandin CooksWRNO11778117
29Jordan MatthewsWRPHI11773117
30Travis KelceTEKC11785117
31Mike WallaceWRBAL11672116
32Jeremy KerleyWRSF11564115
33Pierre GarconWRWAS11479114
34Stefon DiggsWRMIN11284112
35Kenny BrittWRLA11168111
36Rishard MatthewsWRTEN10865108
37Brandon LaFellWRCIN10764107
38Tavon AustinWRLA10658106
39Zach ErtzTEPHI10678106
40Marqise LeeWRJAX10563105
41Quincy EnunwaWRNYJ10558105
42Sterling ShepardWRNYG10565105
43Willie SneadWRNO10472104
44Marvin JonesWRDET10355103
45Delanie WalkerTETEN10265102
46Steve SmithWRBAL10170101
47A.J. GreenWRCIN10066100
48DeSean JacksonWRWAS10056100
49Jamison CrowderWRWAS996799
50Cole BeasleyWRDAL987598
51Cameron MeredithWRCHI976697
52Dontrelle InmanWRLAC975897
53Dez BryantWRDAL965096
54Anquan BoldinWRDET956795
55Jason WittenTEDAL956995
56Jimmy GrahamTESEA956595
57Ted GinnWRCAR955495
58Alshon JefferyWRCHI945294
59Le'Veon BellRBPIT947594
60Antonio GatesTELAC935393
61Adam ThielenWRMIN926992
62Will FullerWRHOU924792
63C.J. FiedorowiczTEHOU895489
64Jermaine KearseWRSEA894189
65Jordan ReedTEWAS896689
66Charles ClayTEBUF875787
67DeVante ParkerWRMIA875687
68Lance KendricksTELA875087
69James WhiteRBNE866086
70Eric EbronTEDET856185
71Randall CobbWRGB846084
72Adam HumphriesWRTB835583
73Tajae SharpeWRTEN834183
74Tyreek HillWRKC836183
75Gary BarnidgeTECLE825582
76Cameron BrateTETB815781
77Coby FleenerTENO815081
78Kenny StillsWRMIA814281
79Mohamed SanuWRATL815981
80Tyler BoydWRCIN815481
81Robbie ChosenWRNYJ784278
82Brian QuickWRLA774177
83Seth RobertsWRLV773877
84Allen HurnsWRJAX763576
85Jeremy MaclinWRKC764476
86Michael FloydWRARI763776
87Robert WoodsWRBUF765176
88Jack DoyleTEIND755975
89Travis BenjaminWRLAC754775
90Bilal PowellRBNYJ745874
91Dorial Green-BeckhamWRPHI743674
92Duke JohnsonRBCLE745374
93J.J. NelsonWRARI743474
94Ryan GriffinTEHOU745074
95Corey ColemanWRCLE733373
96John BrownWRARI733973
97Martellus BennettTENE735573
98Victor CruzWRNYG723972
99Darren SprolesRBPHI715271
100Cordarrelle PattersonWRMIN705270

More 2016 NFL Receiver Leaderboards

EPA per Target Catch Rate Over Expected Receiving Yards Receptions Receiving Touchdowns Catch Rate Yards per Target Yards per Reception Receiving Yards per Game Yards per Team Pass Attempt Target Share Air Yards Share WOPR (Weighted Opportunity Rating) RACR (Receiver Air Conversion Ratio) Receiver Average Depth of Target YAC per Reception YAC over Expected per Reception Success Rate per Target First-Down Rate per Target Passer Rating When Targeted Red Zone Targets End Zone Targets Deep Targets 100-Yard Receiving Games Scrimmage Yards

Other seasons: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016

QBS BLOG · PASSING QUESTIONS · MINDSET

Understanding the Throw.

What the box score cannot tell you about the people behind the pass.

All Posts →
FROM THE A-GAME PODCAST

10 Mind-Body Performance Recovery Tools Backed By Science

Learn the break down of ten mind-body recovery tools, each backed by science, including how and when to use them to perform at your peak.

Listen to the Episode ↗